This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fouga CM170R Magister |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
| Registration: | 462 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | commune d'Oppede (vaucluse) FRANCE -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avion de la base aérienne 701 de SALON DE PROVENCE avec a son bord le sergent chef Joel SIMON, instructeur formateur de pilotes, et le sous lieutenant François PIERRE son élève. Vol de nuit sans visibilité ( fin d'après midi en janvier) Tous deux décorés de la médaille de l'aéronautique lors des obsèques le samedi suivant l'accident sur la base arienne 701 de SALON DE PROVENCE.