Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 154168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77206

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 154168
MSN: I-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emporia, Greensville County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Camp Springs, Prince George's County, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 154168/'ED-06' of VMA(AW)533, US Marine Corps based at MCAS Cherry Point. Destroyed June 27 1983: Crashed in woody and marshy area near Emporia, Greensville County, Virginia (at approximate Coordinates: 36°41′34″N 77°32′17″W) during flight from Andrews AFB, Camp Springs, Prince George's County, Maryland, to MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. The accident was caused by both engines catching fire.

Pilot - Captain Jim Wright - ejected, but sustained severe injuries to his leg. Bombardier/Navigator - Col. Larry Lee Baldwin (Commanding Officer of MAG 14) - was killed during the ejection

NOTE: Only one of the two crew was killed, not both of the crew as per some published reports

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4, http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/15785/Larry-Lee-Baldwin
5. http://www.usfallenwarriors.com/index.php?page=directory&rec=50013&do=ab