Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 151804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77207

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 151804
MSN: I-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:136 km NW of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 151804/DT-06 of VMA(AW)224, MCAS 12th Wing, US Marine Corps. Based at MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. During training flight in Northern training area, crashed on July 27, 1987 into the Pacific Ocean, 136 km northwest of Okinawa Island, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan. The aircrew were on a defensive air tactics training sortie, during the maneuvers the aircraft entered post stall gyrations. The pilot selected extended thows for the stabilator which is believed to have exacerbated the post stall gyration causing and inverted spin.

Both crew - Major J. M. Vizzier (Bombardier/Navigator) and 1st Lt J. B. Wright (pilot) ejected, and were recovered

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm