This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1978 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-224 USMC |
| Registration: | 154151 |
| MSN: | I-289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Fallon, Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL) |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 154151/'WK-10' of VMA-224, US Marine Corps, based at NAS Fallon was destroyed on the night of February 1-2, 1978 when it crashed near Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada. Pilot - Captain R. E. Braithwaite (flying solo) - ejected safely
Captain Braithwaite was actually the bombardier navigator. The pilot was Alphonse P. Bogart. CPT Bogart died as a result of the accident.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Fallon#History 5. St. Cloud Minn. Daily Times, Feb 4, 1978,
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/381410/alphonse-p-bogart 