This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-533 USMC |
| Registration: | 155612 |
| MSN: | I-338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yuuchou Town, Yamaguchi Prefecture, 6 nautical miles off lwakuni -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155612/'ED-10' of VMA(AW)‑533. Lost February 4, 1982 when crashed after take‑off and came down in the sea 7.5 km from Yuuchou Town, Yamaguchi Prefecture, 6 nautical miles off Iwakuni MCAS, Japan. The primary attitude reference froze on take off in low ceiling and visibility. Neither crewmember knew which attitude reference was correct, the primary attitude reference ADI or the backup gyro. In the delay to determine which was correct, the aircraft started a descent, the aircrew initiated ejection.
Both crew - Lt Col. W. D. Carr (Bombardier/ Navigator) and Col. K. C. Bateman (Pilot) - ejected safely, and were recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm Media:
Two U.S. Marine Corps Grumman A-6E Intruders (BuNos 155612, 159905) of VMA(AW)-533 Hawks in 1981.