Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77212

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155625
MSN: I-351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6E Intruder BuNo. 155625/ED-08 of VMA(AW)533, US Marine Corps. Crashed August 4, 1987 due to a catastrophic fire in both engines, total hydraulic failure and total electrical failure: crashed shortly after take‑off, near MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina, USA. Crew ejected at an altitude between 500-700 feet in a wing-down, nose-down attitude 3 miles from Cherry Point, North Carolina.

Pilot - Major John F. Thornell - suffered multiple fractures but returned to flight status. Bombardier/navigator Major J. E. B. Stewart was uninjured in the ejection

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

Media:

U.S. Marine Corps Grumman A-6E Intruder (BuNo 155625) from Marine all-weather attack squadron VMA(AW)-533 Hawks catches the arresting gear cable aboard an aircraft carrier off the coast of Florida (USA), in 1972. A-6E VMA(AW)-533 aboard aircraft carrier 1982