Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155667, Wednesday 21 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 155667
MSN: I-394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuse River Havelock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155667/'KC-00' of VMAT(AW)-202, US Marine Corps, based at Cherry Point MCAS. Crashed November 21, 1984 during routine mission on the Avon Park Bombing Range, Avon Park, Highlands County, Florida

Both crew - 1st.Lt R. E. Loomis (pilot) and Major R. C. Koch (bombardier-navigator) - ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161204205925/https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avon_Park_Air_Force_Range