Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159897, Friday 24 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 159897
MSN: I-573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159897/AC-522 of VMA(AW)533, US Marine Corps, based on board the USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67). Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea south east of Crete, while searching for a US Navy Lockheed S-3A Viking (BuNo. 160137/'702') that went missing three days earlier. A Honduran-flag (Marisal Lines) bulk carrier, the "El Sol", witnessed the mishap and assisted in salvage efforts. Both crew were killed - Captain Russell Schindelhiem (pilot) and Capt. Timothy Morrison (bombardier/navigator) - were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"2 Marines die in crash
NAPLES, Italy - A U.S. Marine Corps plane with two men aboard crashed into the Mediterranean southeast of Crete on Friday while searching for a Navy aircraft that disappeared earlier this week, a Navy spokesman reported. Lt. Dave Morris said crew members of a Greek freighter saw the A-6 jet hit the water southeast of the island at about 11 a.m. and a search was being conducted. In Washington, Marine Corps spokesman Capt. Craig Fisher identified the two men as 1st Lt. Russell L. Schindelheim, 31, of Newbern, N.C., the pilot; and Capt. Timothy L. Morrison, 30, of Havelock, N.C."

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.42 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200464.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=3048235