This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-533 USMC |
| Registration: | 159905 |
| MSN: | I-581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67), Mediterranean Sea, off South of France -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67), Mediterranean Sea, off South of France |
| Destination airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67), Mediterranean Sea, off South of France |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159905/AC-551 of VMA(AW)533, US Marine Corps, shore based at MCAS Cherry Point, but on board the USS John F. Kennedy. Lost January 17, 1987 when Did not return to carrier. Crashed into the north-western Mediterranean off the coast of the South of France.
Both crew killed: pilot Captain Miguel I. Gonzalez died from hypothermia after he was found about 12 hours after the crash. Bombardier/navigator 1st Lt Robert J. Cox missing, presumed KIAS/Body not recovered
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1988/1988?search=military%20accident%20review 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 