Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77221

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 161684
MSN: I-661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Bravo 19 Bombing Range, near NAS Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro, Irvine, California (KNZJ)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 161684/VK 01 of VMA(AW) 121, US Marine Corps. Destroyed April 22 1985 On night bombing sortie outside Fallon, Nevada. Aircraft impacted the side of a hill short of the Bravo 19 Bombing Range. Both crew - 1st Lt David Riegel (pilot) and Captain Blake H. Smith (Bombardier/Navigator) - were killed on impact. According to a contemporary press report in the "LA Times"

"2 El Toro-Based Marines Killed in Nevada Crash
April 24, 1985|United Press International

FALLON, Nev. — The pilot and bombardier-navigator were killed Monday when a Marine A6-E fighter plane crashed near the Fallon Naval Air Station, Marine officials said.

The pilot was identified as Capt. Blake H. Smith, 27, of Boone, Iowa, and the bombardier-navigator was identified as 1st Lt. David A. Riegel, 25, of Chagrin Falls, Ohio.

The aircraft crashed at 7:50 p.m., two miles west of the Bravo 19 bombing range, about 20 miles south of Fallon during a routine training mission, officials said.

The aircraft and airmen were part of the Marine All Weather Attack Squadron-121 of the Marine Third Aircraft Wing at El Toro Marine Corps Air Station.

Gunnery Sgt. Teg Cauley, a spokeswoman at the El Toro base, said an investigation was under way to determine the cause of the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://articles.latimes.com/1985-04-24/news/mn-7219_1_el-toro-base