This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1983 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman EA-6B ICAP I Prowler |
| Owner/operator: | VMAQ-2 USMC |
| Registration: | 160705 |
| MSN: | P-68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marine Corps Auxiliary Landing Field Bogue, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Marine Corps Auxiliary Landing Field, Bogue, North Carolina (KNJM/NJM) |
Narrative:EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 160705/'CY-00' of VMAQ-2. Lost April 28, 1983: Stabilizer stall after landing during night FCLP at MCALF Bogue Field in North Carolina. Pilot did not eject. His seat was torn from the aircraft on impact and he was rescued from Bogue Sound with injuries. The other three crew - Captain G. B. Habbested, Captain J. F. Scheiner, and Captain J. J. Cuff - all ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Auxiliary_Landing_Field_Bogue#Modern_Operations 