This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 5114 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 288 km SE of Makira Island, Solomon Islands -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in the sinking of aircraft carrier USS Wasp which was struck by torpedoes from a Japanese submarine.
Sources:
http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html 