Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 5176, Sunday 27 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 5176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:292 km SE of Makira Island, Solomon Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in the sinking of aircraft carrier USS Wasp which was struck by torpedoes from a Japanese submarine.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html