Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 5112, Monday 26 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 5112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz Islands, Temotu -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in sinking of aircraft carrier USS Hornet which was struck by a coordinated dive bombing and aerial torpedo attack during the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html