This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Oct 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 5210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santa Cruz Islands, Temotu -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in sinking of aircraft carrier USS Hornet which was struck by a coordinated dive bombing and aerial torpedo attack during the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands.
Sources:
http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html 