This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 5093 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plane damaged during Battle of Midway and landed on USS Yorktown. Plane was pushed over the side after the ship was attacked Jun 6, 1942. Ship sank the next day.
Sources:
http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html 