Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77328

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158970
MSN: 712131/53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB, near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside near Nellis AFB, Nevada, killing the pilot.

Obituary of pilot:

CAPT. CHARLES G. REED
Call Sign: Husky Died: Sept. 6, 1977
Reed flew into a mountainside during a bombing training run at Nellis Air Force Base in Nevada.

The cause was never determined. But investigators surmised that Reed, 30, didn't realize how close he was flying to the rugged terrain -- perhaps partly because his altimeter wasn't working properly. He had complained to a fellow pilot that the device was acting up during a flight the previous day, the accident report said.

Investigators recommended that the Marines equip all AV-8A aircraft with an audio and visual low-altitude warning system. It was added to the plane over the next few years.

A highly regarded pilot, Reed left a pregnant wife and three children between 1 and 4.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nellis_Air_Force_Base