This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier |
Owner/operator: | VMA-231 / USMC |
Registration: | 159244 |
C/n / msn: | 712153 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bennetsville, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure near MCAS Beaufort
Maj. Woody F. Gilliland, flying a USMC Harrier, lost power because of a mechanical problem and he ejected successfully, parachuting into a cotton field near Bennetsville, S.C.
Front fuselage noted Mar 2006 at National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm#jul