Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8AHarrier 159231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77354

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8AHarrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 159231
MSN: 712141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:37 miles from NAS Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st LT. DONALD R. FLATLIE

Call Sign: Flatbush Died: April 25, 1985
Flatlie was practicing dogfighting maneuvers with another plane when he banked his AV-8A too severely. The plane failed to recover from its turn, hit the ground and exploded.

The investigation cited "pilot error in judgment" as the cause of the crash at the Naval Air Station in Fallon, Nev.

Sources:

Scramble

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725