Accident Hughes AH-6G Little Bird 84-24678, Wednesday 20 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes AH-6G Little Bird
Owner/operator:160th SOAR, US Army
Registration: 84-24678
MSN: 0125E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Comandancia, Colon, Panama Canal -   Panama
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the firefight at the Comandancia (HQ of the Panama Defense Forces), the Panama Defese Forces downed two special operations helicopters and forced one AH-6 Little Bird to crash-land in the Panama Canal. Aircraft crashed as a result of a firefight during Operation Just Cause. Aircraft was in a flight of 4 AH-6 and 9 MH-60 on a pre-H Hour mission on a beach house located on the coast of Colon. Both crew - 1LT John W. Hunter and CW2 Wilson B. Owens - were KIA.

Sources:

1. http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73
2. http://www.operationjustcause.us/casualties.html
3. Cole, Ronald H. "Operation Just Cause: Panama" Joint History Office, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_invasion_of_Panama

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1988 84-24681 160th SOAR, US Army w/o