Accident Hughes AH-6C 68-17276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77363

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes AH-6C
Owner/operator:160th SOAR (Airborne) US Army
Registration: 68-17276
MSN: 1236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, Tennessee. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Campbell, TN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 20, 1988, the helicopter crashed during a training flight in the area of Fort Campbell, Kentucky. Main rotor blade hit the tail boom. and hit the ground near Portland during a cross-country training run from Fort Campbell, TN. The widow of one of the crew later sued the US Government. According to the following extract from the legal parpers relating to the case:

"The plaintiff's decedent, Jerome Landgraf, was aboard as a technical observer. Eyewitnesses testified that the helicopter appeared to have lost power, and some said the aircraft appeared to veer sharply to the right as it descended. The speed of the main rotor dropped sharply and one of the main rotor blades struck the tail boom and severed it. The helicopter then fell the final 100 feet of its descent and crashed violently. Neither the pilot nor Landgraf survived".

Sources:

1. https://law.resource.org/pub/us/case/reporter/F2/993/993.F2d.558.92-5631.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html