Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse 68-17344, Tuesday 11 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:8th Cav, F Troop, US Army
Registration: 68-17344
MSN: 1304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thua Thien Province, W of Hue -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when exploded on low level recon in mountains west of Camp Eagle by possible SA-7.

Sources:

http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html