This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1943 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Martin PBM-3C Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 6713 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea off Trinidad -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Waller Field, Trinidad |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On August 6, 1943, Martin PBM-3C Mariner, Bureau № 6713, VP-205, based at Waller Field, Trinidad, engaged German submarine U-615 in the Caribbean Sea, off Trinidad.
The aircraft went down into the sea with the loss of all eleven crewmembers aboard.
The exact circumstances are unknown, but it was assumed their aircraft was hit by gunfire from the submarine. The U-boat was later sunk by other aircraft. (Survivors of the U-boat stated they fired at the aircraft). The last radio report from the aircrew was that they had an engine on fire. No trace of the aircraft or the crew were found.
The aircrew killed were:
Lt. Anthony R. Matuski, O-098549, NY, Pilot
Lt/jg Clarence B. Donahue, O-124763, NY
Lt/jg James L. Milmoe, O-080843, MS
AMM2c John L. Egnew, 3828170, CA
AMM2c Robert B. Fisher, 6382503, ND
AOM1c Harold E. Fredrickson, 6040936, AL
AMM2c Robert M. Gilchrist, 6367512, FL
S2c Emory W. Moore, 6370915, GA
ARM3c Marshall G. Rankin, 6575065, SC
AOM3c Clyde R. Steely, 6375219, GA
ARM2c Gerald T. Worrell, 3168428, NE
Sources:
http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56285058/robert-benjamin-fisher https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNameL.htm 