Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-8954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77409

Date:Monday 29 October 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 86-8954
MSN: PV324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hausen (Oberfranken) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline at night in rain and gusty wind and crashed. Night exercise of five AH-64.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
Hamburger Abendblatt 31 October 1990