Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-8953, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army (4/229th Aviation Regiment-Pilot in )
Registration: 86-8953
MSN: PV323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port of Damam Saudi Arabia -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
APU fire on ground. While ground taxing back to the ramp maintenance area after an inflight maintenance operational check (MOC) the crew turned on the APU subsequently a fire erupted in the APU area.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
The Pilot in Command