Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 83-23824, Thursday 9 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 83-23824
MSN: PV49
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on take-off while climbing into IMC conditions. Went down in trees 500 meters after lift-off and front seat pilot was killed. Was being recovered by maintenance pilots at Ft. Rucker, Alabama.

Sources:

Army Air Crews and Personal Knowledge.