Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 88-0280, Monday 14 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:D Company, 1-14th Avn, US Army
Registration: 88-0280
MSN: PV599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered class B damage with 1-14th Avn at Farmerville, LA, no night of Feb 14/15, 1994. Two crew killed. Rebuilt and converted to AH-64D 97-5043 as part of the rebuild

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 249]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html