Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 88-0199, Wednesday 3 December 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 88-0199
MSN: PV529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Budingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after striking trees on approach to landing zone 'KANSAS' on night training flight.

Sources:

Scramble
Scramble US CRASHES 1950-2002