This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 88-0261 |
| MSN: | PV591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 20 mi S of Kabul -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Army AH-64 Apache attack helicopter conducting operations crashed in the morning about 20 miles south of Kabul. Both crew members were treated for minor injuries, but the attack helicopter was been deemed un-repairable. Helicopter acting as escort for a medevac mission.
Sources:
Scramble 296
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html https://www.airforcetimes.com/legacy/new/0-292925-1058001.php AFM NOV 2004