Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 90-00480, Thursday 5 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2005
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 90-00480
MSN: PV807
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Fear River near Buckhorn Dam -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter struck wires and crashed into a river during a night training exercise. Both crew members did not survive the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 321
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html