Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 90-00442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77462

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army / 8–229th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 90-00442
MSN: PV769
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkuk -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a berm head in the village of Dogmat and was completely destroyed. Both crew injured.

Sources:

Scramble 318
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
AFM OCT 2005, p77