Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 162735, Tuesday 19 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-331 / USMC
Registration: 162735
MSN: 512055/052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after aborted take-off due to engine fire at MCAS Cherry Point, NC. Pilot ejected safely

Wreckage Noted in scrap compound at Cherry Point until April 1993

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF