This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II |
| Owner/operator: | VMA-311 / USMC |
| Registration: | 163518 |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southern Kuwait, near Kuwait City -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Tarawa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over southern Kuwait Jan 24, 1991 by shoulder-launched SAM, during operation "Desert Storm".
Pilot - Pilot Capt. Michael C. Berryman - ejected and became POW. He was eventually released on March 6 1991
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
https://www.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=29797 http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/bd052.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171014060914/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/GufWarPOWs.htm http://www.angelfire.com/pa3/cadet985/ships/tarawa.html 