Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163666, Saturday 21 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 USMC
Registration: 163666
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twentynine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harrier AV-8B 163666 (VMA-311) crashed on Twenty Nine Palms range, CA, Oct 31,1989 due to engine fire.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l