Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163862, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:HMM-163 / USMC
Registration: 163862
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:718 miles West of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 163862 (HMM-163) crashed Dec 3, 1998. Suffered an inflight fire and crashed into sea 718 miles West of Guam

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l