Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163865, Thursday 7 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163865
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land. Pitched nose down while decelerating to a hover on ap­proach to landing pad, pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 257
AFM November 2000, p75