Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77487

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-214 / USMC
Registration: 163866
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chocolate Mountain gunnery range, NW of MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 163866 crashed June 14, 1999 near MCAS Yuma, AZ when suffered engine failure on training range. Pilot ejected safely.

The next day (June 15 1999) an order to ground all AV-8B Harrier aircraft was issued by Rear Admiral Craig Steidle, Vice Commander of Naval Air Systems Command, after the loss of Harriers on 4 and 14 June from Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma, Arizona, and Kadena Airbase, Japan.

Both mishap aircraft were powered by the Rolls Royce 408A engine, which was the Harrier II Plus' main engine and the same engine installed as part of the ongoing Harrier II Plus Remanufacture Program.

Sources:

Scramble 258
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www.tecom.usmc.mil/HD/Chronologies/Yearly/1999.htm