Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164118, Sunday 16 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 164118
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuwaiti Desert -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuwait City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CAPT. MICHAEL R. VAN SICKLE
Call Sign: Rip Died: Aug. 16, 1992

Van Sickle and another pilot were simulating bombing runs in the desert in Kuwait when his AV-8B crashed.

The investigation found no evidence of mechanical failures and concluded that, "in the absence of any external factors as the cause, the probable cause of the mishap was pilot error." Investigators said problems with the plane's infrared navigation aid, which had been noted three months earlier, could have been a contributing factor.

The middle of three children in a Midwestern family, Van Sickle was a high school tennis star who inherited his interest in flying from his father, Robert Van Sickle, who piloted his own Cessna 172.

Van Sickle told others that the Harrier was a risky plane flown by highly skilled Marines. "He felt that most of the pilots he knew were very competent," Robert Van Sickle said. "They were just faced with a machine that was extremely dangerous and hard to control."

Van Sickle, 31, left a wife and a 3-year-old son. A daughter was born 15 days after his death.

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]
3. http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
4. http://www.mybaseguide.com/article/military/camp-pendleton/1147/
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/28855/Michael-R-Vansickle