Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164540, Saturday 3 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 164540
MSN: T022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to MCAS Cherry Point, NC Feb 2, 2001. Two crew killed.

New York Times report Feb 5 2001:

"The Marine Corps today suspended all Harrier jet missions at Cherry Point Air Station pending an investigation into a crash that killed two aviators.

The suspension will last until the release of preliminary findings in the investigation of Saturday's crash, said First Lt. John Caldwell, a spokesman at the air station.

''This is a precautionary move to ensure the safety of all the other pilots at the Second Marine Aircraft Wing that fly the Harrier,'' Lieutenant Caldwell said.

The jet crashed as it neared touchdown on a base runway, Lieutenant Caldwell said. The Harrier's design allows it to take off and land vertically.

The Cherry Point station is home to one Harrier training squadron and three squadrons that are deployed on missions accompanying Marines from nearby Camp Lejeune.

Crew later named as MAJ. TODD S. DENSON (instructor, in rear seat) and CAPT. JASON K. MEINERS (student, in front seat).

Sources:

Scramble 277
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://www.nytimes.com/2001/02/05/us/national-news-briefs-harrier-jets-grounded-after-crash-kills-two.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.loraincounty.com/obituaries/2001/02/03/Jason-K-Meiners