Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 165423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77516

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-513 USMC
Registration: 165423
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cactus West Training Range, near Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a routine training mission on the Cactus West Training Range in southern Arizona due to engine failure. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble 344
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF