This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus |
| Owner/operator: | VMA-211 / USMC |
| Registration: | 164547 |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Obbla, -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed off Obbla, Somialia, after takeoff from the USS Essex, during operation "United Shield". Pilot did not eject, and was killed.
Sources:
http://www.3maw.usmc.mil/external/3dmaw/mag13/vma211/history/history.jsp Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Essex_(LHD-2)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_United_Shield