Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus 164568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77526

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:HMM-365(R) USMC
Registration: 164568
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles East of Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsage (LHD-3)
Destination airport:USS Kearsage (LHD-3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164568 ditched May 2, 1999 in Adriatic Sea 25 mi E of Brindisi, Italy while attempting to land on return from training mission. Pilot ejected safely. SOC May 14, 1999

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 257)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194643/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1999.htm