This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II |
| Owner/operator: | VMA-542 USMC |
| Registration: | 163182 |
| MSN: | 512104/098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piney Island range, Down East area of Carteret County, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:APT. ARTHUR SCRIVENOR IV
Call Sign: Skivvies Died: March 1, 1988
He died while flying his AV-8B during an air-to-air combat training run that caused violent G-forces to snap his spinal cord in two places. His plane crashed in the Neuse River near Cherry Point.
An investigation concluded that Scrivenor, 28, had been flying too fast and may have improperly switched off the roll-stabilization system. Even so, the report made a point of commending him as an "aggressive and knowledgeable" pilot.
Sharman Scrivenor remains convinced the plane malfunctioned. She said her husband had not wanted to fly the Harrier because of its safety record. But once assigned to it, he devoted himself to learning how to fly it well, she said.
Sources:
Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/piney-island.htm
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725