This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II |
| Owner/operator: | VMA-223 USMC |
| Registration: | 163187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twentynine Palms, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A USMC pilot died and a reconnaissance observer was hurt when they ejected almost simultaneously from separate aircraft during training missions at the Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center, Twentynine Palms, California.
The pilot was killed after ejecting from his AV-8B Harrier II, BuNo 163187, from VMA-223, based at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, which crashed in a remote area. The Aerial observer who ejected from North American OV-10 Bronco, suffered minor injuries. The Bronco landed safely
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses Washington, D.C.: Washington Times, "Marine dead after ejecting from plane", Wednesday, 14 February 1990, page A-2.