Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II 163195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77535

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 163195
MSN: 0110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after apparently being struck by lightning shortly after takeoff from Cherry Point in foggy and windy conditions. The lightning set fire to one wing, then part of the wing broke off.

The aircraft went down in a wooded area west of the airfield during a routine training mission. Pilot never ejected from his plane.

Pilot later named as CAPT. RONALD C. WALKERWICZ

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725 (Obituary of Pilot)
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/walkerwi.htm