Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-3-MC Harrier II 161582, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-3-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 161582
MSN: 512014/014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1st LT. KERRY D. DALE
Call Sign: Toad Died: July 13, 1988

The flaps malfunctioned on Dale's AV-8B Harrier seconds after takeoff from Cherry Point. As he lost control, the plane tore through a tree line, hit the ground and exploded.

An investigation concluded that an electrical short caused the flaps to fail. But the report also blamed Dale for not landing the crippled plane safely, and noted that he waited too long to eject.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txmatago/gsm_dale.htm