Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-6-MC Harrier II 162727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77552

Date:Monday 11 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-6-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-223 USMC
Registration: 162727
MSN: 512047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villagarca de la Torre -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rota AB, Spain
Destination airport:USS Wasp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aileron (role control) malfunction. Flew away from the Spanish village of Villagarcia de la Torre, Badajoz Province, Spain and crashed.

Pilot - Capt. Thomas P. Driscoll - ejected with the aircraft inverted but his parachute broke away before he reached the ground and he was killed

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm