Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II 162942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77559

Date:Friday 26 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 162942
MSN: 512067/064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 miles NE of Ie Shima Airfield, Ie Shima, Ryukyu Islands, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Japan (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st LT. EARLE J. ANDERSON
Call Sign: Edge Died: Jan. 26, 1990

Anderson was a native of Clemson, S.C., and a graduate of the Citadel, which he attended on a Marine Corps scholarship.

He died while on a training flight from Kadena Air Base on Okinawa to Osan Air Base in South Korea. His AV-8B Harrier fell from 35,800 feet, sliced through a cloud bank and disappeared into the water. Neither the plane nor the body of Anderson, 25, was ever found.

The cause of the accident remains unknown. Investigators guessed that Anderson lost consciousness, perhaps from a depressurized cockpit. He may have missed danger signs because he had become "task saturated" while flying the plane, their report speculated.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ie_Shima_Airfield