Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77571

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:TW‑2 NAS Kingsville, US Navy
Registration: 163627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered flock of birds at the 90 in the landing pattern at night. Birdstrike, engine ingested multiple ducks. Broke a fan blade resulting in catastrophic engine failure/loss of power.

Instructor initiated ejection. Student pilot was seriously injured when his canopy MDC cord failed to fire. Instructor pilot suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://www.caller2.com/2000/august/11/today/local_ne/1617.html (side box)
http://www.dipity.com/timeline/Bird-Strike/