Accident Hughes MH-6H Little Bird 81-23656, Monday 27 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes MH-6H Little Bird
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 81-23656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went down over water near the California coast during a night training mission.

Sources:

Scramble